COURSES INTRO.

Civilization & Classic

General  Education Civilization & Classic  Fall Semester 2019


Timetable

List Table

※GT = Graduate Test

  • War, Ideology and Society
  • Code: 3241
  • Time: TUE/11-13
  • Teacher: CHEN,YONG-FONG
  • Credit: 3
  • Num: 120
  • GT: N
  • Conditions of Class Selection:
  • Eastern and Western Civilization (1)
  • Code: 3242
  • Time: MON/3-4
  • Teacher: WANG,CHONG-MING
  • Credit: 2
  • Num: 60
  • GT: N
  • Conditions of Class Selection: Do not participate in online course selection
  • World Hegemony Transfer
  • Code: 3244
  • Time: TUE/6-7
  • Teacher: WANG,JHEN-BANG
  • Credit: 2
  • Num: 50
  • GT: N
  • Conditions of Class Selection:
  • Chun-Chiu
  • Code: 3246
  • Time: THU/8-9
  • Teacher: JHANG,YI-JHONG
  • Credit: 2
  • Num: 60
  • GT: N
  • Conditions of Class Selection:
  • Liu Ju-Shih Pieh-chuan
  • Code: 3248
  • Time: TUE/2-4
  • Teacher: CHEN,YI-AI
  • Credit: 3
  • Num: 50
  • GT: N
  • Conditions of Class Selection:
  • Tang Jun-yi
  • Code: 3249
  • Time: WED/2-4
  • Teacher: CAI,JIA-HE
  • Credit: 3
  • Num: 25
  • GT: N
  • Conditions of Class Selection: Students of the Department of Philosophyare not accepted
  • The Tale of Genji
  • Code: 3250
  • Time: TUE/7-8
  • Teacher: SIAO,SING-JYUN
  • Credit: 2
  • Num: 40
  • GT: N
  • Conditions of Class Selection:
  • Adam Smith
  • Code: 3253
  • Time: MON/8-9 THU/3
  • Teacher: Chang,Yi-Chung 、ZENG,YAO-FONG
  • Credit: 3
  • Num: 120
  • GT: N
  • Conditions of Class Selection:
  • Alexis de Tocqueville
  • Code: 3254
  • Time: WED/2-4
  • Teacher: CHEN,YONG-FONG
  • Credit: 3
  • Num: 120
  • GT: N
  • Conditions of Class Selection:
  • Tadao Yanaihara
  • Code: 3255
  • Time: TUE/8-9 THU/4
  • Teacher: CHEN,YONG-FONG、ZENG,YAO-FONG
  • Credit: 3
  • Num: 120
  • GT: N
  • Conditions of Class Selection:
  • Freud
  • Code: 3256
  • Time: FRI/7-8
  • Teacher: JHANG,YI-JHONG
  • Credit: 2
  • Num: 60
  • GT: N
  • Conditions of Class Selection:
  • Freud and Jung
  • Code: 3258
  • Time: MON/6-8
  • Teacher: LIN,FENG-TSAN
  • Credit: 3
  • Num: 95
  • GT: N
  • Conditions of Class Selection:
  • Kafka
  • Code: 3259
  • Time: TUE/6-8
  • Teacher: LIN,FENG-TSAN
  • Credit: 3
  • Num: 95
  • GT: N
  • Conditions of Class Selection:
  • Reading Plato
  • Code: 3260
  • Time: THU/2-4
  • Teacher: YU,YI-SIAN
  • Credit: 3
  • Num: 50
  • GT: N
  • Conditions of Class Selection: Students of the Department of Philosophyare not accepted
  • Jean Baudrillard’s
  • Code: 3262
  • Time: WED/6-8
  • Teacher: LIN,SYUN-SIANG
  • Credit: 3
  • Num: 70
  • GT: N
  • Conditions of Class Selection: Students of the Department of Philosophyare not accepted
  • Shih Chi
  • Code: 3267
  • Time: WED/6-8
  • Teacher: JHU,CI-SIANG
  • Credit: 3
  • Num: 10
  • GT: N
  • Conditions of Class Selection:
Code Course Name Time Teacher Credit Num GT Conditions of Class Selection
3241   War, Ideology and Society   TUE/11-13   CHEN,YONG-FONG   3   120   N  
3242   Eastern and Western Civilization (1)   MON/3-4   WANG,CHONG-MING   2   60   N Do not participate in online course selection  
3243   World’s Religion and Civilizations   WED/3-4 SAT/7   WANG,CHONG-MING   3   30   N  
3244   World Hegemony Transfer   TUE/6-7   WANG,JHEN-BANG   2   50   N  
3245   Cultural hegemony and Modern China   TUE/2-4   WANG,JHEN-BANG   3   50   N  
3246   Chun-Chiu   THU/8-9   JHANG,YI-JHONG   2   60   N  
3247   The Dream of the Red Chamber:The Life of Jia Baoyu and Girls in the Grand View Garden   THU/6-8   CHEN,LI-RU   3   35   N  
3248   Liu Ju-Shih Pieh-chuan   TUE/2-4   CHEN,YI-AI   3   50   N  
3249   Tang Jun-yi   WED/2-4   CAI,JIA-HE   3   25   N Students of the Department of Philosophyare not accepted  
3250   The Tale of Genji   TUE/7-8   SIAO,SING-JYUN   2   40   N  
3251   Introduction to the Old Testament   TUE/8-9   HUANG,YE-CIANG   2   50   N  
3252   J.J .Rousseau: His World, His Romance   THU/2-4   KE,YI-LONG   3   120   N  
3253   Adam Smith   MON/8-9 THU/3   Chang,Yi-Chung
ZENG,YAO-FONG  
3   120   N  
3254   Alexis de Tocqueville   WED/2-4   CHEN,YONG-FONG   3   120   N  
3255   Tadao Yanaihara   TUE/8-9 THU/4   CHEN,YONG-FONG
ZENG,YAO-FONG  
3   120   N  
3256   Freud   FRI/7-8   JHANG,YI-JHONG   2   60   N  
3257   Reading The Brothers Karamazov   TUE/11-12   JHANG,YI-JHONG   2   60   N  
3258   Freud and Jung   MON/6-8   LIN,FENG-TSAN   3   95   N  
3259   Kafka   TUE/6-8   LIN,FENG-TSAN   3   95   N  
3260   Reading Plato   THU/2-4   YU,YI-SIAN   3   50   N Students of the Department of Philosophyare not accepted  
3261   Reading Foucault: the History of Sexuality   THU/5-7   HUANG,HONG-JHAO   2   60   N  
3262   Jean Baudrillard’s   WED/6-8   LIN,SYUN-SIANG   3   70   N Students of the Department of Philosophyare not accepted  
3263   The Civilizing Process of Death   THU/5-6   WEI,SHAO-JYUN   2   40   N  
3264   Confucius Spirit and Japanese Entrepreneur   MON/12-13 SAT/6   WANG,CHONG-MING   3   30   N  
3265   The Foundations of Chinese Society   MON/3-4   CHEN,DI-HUEI   2   35   N  
3266   Reading Democracy and Education   THU/8-9   CHEN,JHONG-HAN   2   60   N  
3267   Shih Chi   WED/6-8   JHU,CI-SIANG   3   10   N  
3268   Elias II: A Selection of Elias’s Writings   THU/3-4   JHANG,YI-DONG   2   30   N