COURSES INTRO.

Civilization & Classic

General  Education Civilization & Classic  Fall Semester 2020


Timetable

List Table

※GT = Graduate Test

  • War, Ideology and Society
  • Code: 3241
  • Time: TUE/10-12
  • Teacher: CHEN,YONG-FONG
  • Credit: 3
  • Num: 90
  • GT: N
  • Conditions of Class Selection:
  • Eastern and Western Civilization
  • Code: 3242
  • Time: MON/1-2
  • Teacher: WANG,CHONG-MING
  • Credit: 2
  • Num: 70
  • GT: N
  • Conditions of Class Selection: Do not participate in online course selection
  • Eastern and Western Civilization
  • Code: 3243
  • Time: MON/3-4
  • Teacher: WANG,CHONG-MING
  • Credit: 2
  • Num: 70
  • GT: N
  • Conditions of Class Selection: Do not participate in online course selection
  • World Hegemony Transfer
  • Code: 3245
  • Time: WED/6-7
  • Teacher: WANG,JHEN-BANG
  • Credit: 2
  • Num: 50
  • GT: N
  • Conditions of Class Selection:
  • The Changing Southeast Asia
  • Code: 3247
  • Time: THU/3-4
  • Teacher: TSAO SHU YAO
  • Credit: 2
  • Num: 35
  • GT: N
  • Conditions of Class Selection:
  • Liu Ju-Shih Pieh-chuan
  • Code: 3248
  • Time: WED/2-4
  • Teacher: CHEN,YI-AI
  • Credit: 3
  • Num: 50
  • GT: N
  • Conditions of Class Selection:
  • Shang Shu
  • Code: 3248
  • Time: TUE/11-12
  • Teacher: JHANG,YI-JHONG
  • Credit: 2
  • Num: 50
  • GT: N
  • Conditions of Class Selection:
  • Adam Smith
  • Code: 3252
  • Time: MON/10-12
  • Teacher: CHEN,YONG-FONG
  • Credit: 3
  • Num: 90
  • GT: N
  • Conditions of Class Selection:
  • Alexis de Tocqueville
  • Code: 3253
  • Time: MON/7-9
  • Teacher: CHEN,YONG-FONG
  • Credit: 3
  • Num: 90
  • GT: N
  • Conditions of Class Selection:
  • Tadao Yanaihara
  • Code: 3254
  • Time: TUE/2-4
  • Teacher: CHEN,YONG-FONG
  • Credit: 3
  • Num: 90
  • GT: N
  • Conditions of Class Selection:
  • Freud and Jung
  • Code: 3255
  • Time: MON/2-4
  • Teacher: LIN,FENG-TSAN
  • Credit: 3
  • Num: 75
  • GT: N
  • Conditions of Class Selection:
  • Kafka
  • Code: 3256
  • Time: TUE/6-8
  • Teacher: LIN,FENG-TSAN
  • Credit: 3
  • Num: 90
  • GT: N
  • Conditions of Class Selection:
  • Reading Plato
  • Code: 3257
  • Time: THU/2-4
  • Teacher: YU,YI-SIAN
  • Credit: 3
  • Num: 50
  • GT: N
  • Conditions of Class Selection: Students of the Department of Philosophyare not accepted
  • The Republic
  • Code: 3258
  • Time: THU/2-4
  • Teacher: JIANG,WUN-BIN
  • Credit: 3
  • Num: 3550
  • GT: N
  • Conditions of Class Selection:
  • McLuhan “Understanding Media”
  • Code: 3261
  • Time: WED/6-8
  • Teacher: LIN,SYUN-SIANG
  • Credit: 3
  • Num: 25
  • GT: N
  • Conditions of Class Selection: Students of the Department of Philosophyare not accepted
  • Roland Barthes and Mythologies
  • Code: 3263
  • Time: WED/7-9
  • Teacher: PAN YI FAN
  • Credit: 3
  • Num: 60
  • GT: N
  • Conditions of Class Selection: Students of the Department of Philosophyare not accepted
  • A. N. Whitehead: The Function of Reason
  • Code: 3266
  • Time: TE/6-8
  • Teacher: YU,YI-SIAN
  • Credit: 3
  • Num: 25
  • GT: N
  • Conditions of Class Selection: Students of the Department of Philosophyare not accepted
Code Course Name Time Teacher Credit Num GT Conditions of Class Selection
3241   War, Ideology and Society   TUE/10-12   CHEN,YONG-FONG   3   90   N  
3242   Eastern and Western Civilization   MON/1-2   WANG,CHONG-MING   2   70   N Do not participate in online course selection  
3243   Eastern and Western Civilization   MON/3-4   WANG,CHONG-MING   2   70   N Do not participate in online course selection  
3244   Cultural hegemony and Modern China   WED/2-4   WANG,JHEN-BANG   3   50   N  
3245   World Hegemony Transfer   WED/6-7   WANG,JHEN-BANG   2   50   N  
3246   Civilization and Classics:The Age of Great Navigation and the Formation of Modern World   FRI/3-4   FAN,CHUN-WU   2   70   N Students of the Department of History not accepted  
3247   The Changing Southeast Asia   THU/3-4   TSAO SHU YAO   2   35   N  
3248   Liu Ju-Shih Pieh-chuan   WED/2-4   CHEN,YI-AI   3   50   N  
3248   Shang Shu   TUE/11-12   JHANG,YI-JHONG   2   50   N  
3249   The Reality and The World of the Grown Up in The Dream of the Red Chamber   THU/6-8   CHEN,LI-RU   3   40   N  
3250   Story of Uji : Reading and Creating   TUE/7-8   SIAO,SING-JYUN   2   40   N  
3251   Introduction to the New Testament   FRI/3-4   HUANG,YE-CIANG   2   50   N  
3252   Adam Smith   MON/10-12   CHEN,YONG-FONG   3   90   N  
3253   Alexis de Tocqueville   MON/7-9   CHEN,YONG-FONG   3   90   N  
3254   Tadao Yanaihara   TUE/2-4   CHEN,YONG-FONG   3   90   N  
3255   Freud and Jung   MON/2-4   LIN,FENG-TSAN   3   75   N  
3256   Kafka   TUE/6-8   LIN,FENG-TSAN   3   90   N  
3257   Reading Plato   THU/2-4   YU,YI-SIAN   3   50   N Students of the Department of Philosophyare not accepted  
3258   The Republic   THU/2-4   JIANG,WUN-BIN   3   3550   N  
3259   Reading Barzun’s From Dawn to Decadence: 1500 to the Present: 500 Years of Western Cultural Life   WED/5-7   HUANG,HONG-JHAO   3   60   N  
3260   Reading Foucault’s Abnormal   THU/5-7   HUANG,HONG-JHAO   3   60   N  
3261   McLuhan “Understanding Media”   WED/6-8   LIN,SYUN-SIANG   3   25   N Students of the Department of Philosophyare not accepted  
3262   Michel SERRES “Le Parasite”   THU/8-9   JHANG,YI-JHONG   2   60   N  
3263   Roland Barthes and Mythologies   WED/7-9   PAN YI FAN   3   60   N Students of the Department of Philosophyare not accepted  
3264   The Civilizing Process of Death   THU/5-6   WEI,SHAO-JYUN   2   40   N  
3265   1587, A Year of No Significance   MON/3-4   CHEN DI HUEI   2   35   N  
3266   A. N. Whitehead: The Function of Reason   TE/6-8   YU,YI-SIAN   3   25   N Students of the Department of Philosophyare not accepted  
3267   Elias II: A Selection of Elias’s Writings   THU/3-4   CHANG YI,I TUNG   2   30   N